Rumays Intl. Trading Co.
Paraffin wax is a white or colorless, odorless soft solid derivable from petroleum, which can be processed and obtained in a wide range of physical and chemical properties, and plays a vital role in everything from heavy industrial applications, to spa treatments, hair products, and even food.
Paraffin waxes are mostly graded according to the oil content, ranging from around 0.5% to above 20%. It’s very versatile as both a liquid and a solid and useful in a variety of fields since the change in oil content can lead to different physical and chemical behaviors of paraffin wax. It is solid at room temperature and begins to melt above approximately 37 °C (99 °F).
Paraffin Wax Types
Paraffin wax is mostly found in two types of Fully-refined and Semi-refined Waxes.
1-Fully-refined Paraffin Wax of which oil content is maximum 0.5% and melting point 60/62 C. It is mainly used for the manufacture of candles, paper, cardboard, and cosmetic or food products.
2-Semi-refined Paraffin Wax of which oil content is from 1% to 10% and melting point 58/60, 60/62 or 62/64 C. it is used in many branches of industry: in wood boards production (Particle Boards, MDF, OSB), rubber goods, matches, pencils, paper, candles, PVC, paint and other.
Fully and semi-refined paraffin waxes range from white to pale yellow colors and have a melting point in the range of 56-58 and 60-65 degrees centigrade, respectively.
Granulated Paraffin Wax
Granulated paraffin wax is typically white-colored and has a melting point of roughly 58-62 degrees centigrade. This type of paraffin wax is used most in candle making, art applications, the tire industry, and for cosmetics purposes.
Liquid Paraffin, White oil, and Mineral Oil
Liquid paraffin or mineral Oil/white Oil is transparent, colorless, odorless, and tasteless oily liquid composed of saturated hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum. Liquid paraffin, also known as paraffinum liquidum, is a very highly refined mineral oil often used in hair care products and cosmetic grade cleansing creams because of its ability to soften and resist moisture loss. White oil is also common in pharmaceutical products for medical purposes, food, and textiles.
The cosmetic or medicinal (very highly refined) mineral oil should not be confused with the paraffin (one form of white oil is a highly refined form of kerosene) used as a fuel.
White Petroleum Jelly/ Vaseline
White petroleum jelly is a white, tasteless, odorless, semi-solid material. It is commonly used in ointments and hair pomades and waxes as a moisture loss barrier. White petroleum is also used in skin conditioning products because of its ability to seal in moisture and protect the skin from the elements.
The fuel kerosene is also commonly called “paraffin”. However, it is highly flammable and radically distinct from paraffin wax. While kerosene is also a byproduct of the distillation of crude oil, it is molecularly different from paraffin wax with regard to its shorter carbon chain length and its ability to vaporize at room temperature.
We welcome our customers to arrange of an international inspector/s such as SGS to check quality and quantity at the time of production and loading. Alternatively, we can arrange such a service upon request.
Paraffin Wax Applications
Paraffin wax is most commonly associated with the candle industry, lubrication, electrical insulation, and many industrial purposes. Paraffin Wax plays an important role in hot-melt adhesives, protection of rubber articles against premature aging through ozonization, manufacture, and impregnation of paper and cardboard also as a constituent of numerous cosmetics, it assists in extracting perfumes from flowers to form a base for medical ointments and corrosion preventative or inhibitor to supply a waterproof coating.
Paraffin Wax Packaging
The packaging of paraffin wax slabs are:
5kg single slab wrapped in polythene bag
25kg to 27 kg(5 slabs) gross in white polypropylene woven bag or black plastic bag